Privacy & Data Protection Policy

WILD PLAY LTD PRIVACY NOTICE & DATA PROTECTION POLICY PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy policy explains how Wild Play Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Wild Play Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Wild Play Ltd is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about You. We are required under data protection legislation to notify You of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to Employees, Children, Parents and Partners. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

Wild Play Ltd may change this policy from time to time, in accordance with GDPR regulations. If the policy is updated, it will be displayed on this page. We will provide 30 days notice prior to any changes.

This policy is effective from 20/05/2018.

It is important that Employees, Children, Parents and Partners read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about You, so that You are aware of how and why we are using such information and what Your rights are under the data protection legislation.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about You must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to You and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told You about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told You about.
6. Kept securely.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON OUR WEBSITE

We may collect the following information through our contact form(s) only. This website collects no other data.

Children
Childs name
Childs date of birth
Childs gender
Childs medical & dietary needs, including details of medicines (if applicable)
Childs physical restrictions (if applicable)
Childs Special Educational Needs (if applicable)
Emergency contact number

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH CONTACT WITH YOU (the parent/carer)

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

• Information about a Child’s race or ethnicity, spoken language and nationality.
• Information about a Child’s health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
• Information about a Child’s accident or incident reports including reports of pre-existing injuries.
• Information about a Child’s incident forms / child protection referral forms / child
protection case details / reports.

Parent/Carer
Parent/Carer name
Email address
Home address
Parent contact number
Permission to obtain photographic/video of the child for publicity purposes
Details of any other person will authorisation to collect the child

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

• Information about a Parent’s race or ethnicity, spoken language and nationality.
• Conversations with Parents where Employees of Wild Play Ltd deem it relevant to the prevention of radicalisation or other aspects of the governments Prevent strategy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT OUR STAFF

Wild Play Ltd Employees:

We will collect, store, and use the following categories, where applicable, of personal information about Employees:

• Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
• Date of birth.
• Gender.
• Marital status and dependants.
• Next of kin and emergency contact information.
• National Insurance number.
• Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
• Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
• Start date and, if different, the date of an Employee’s continuous employment.
• Location of employment or workplace.
• Copy of driving licence and Passport (where applicable).
• Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
• Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, holidays, training records and professional memberships).
• Personnel files and training records including performance information, disciplinary and grievance information, and working time records.
• Information about your use of our information and communications systems.
• Records of any reportable death, injury, disease or dangerous occurrence.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

• Information about an Employee’s race or ethnicity.
• Information about an Employee’s health, including any medical condition, accident, health and sickness records, including:
• where an Employee leaves employment and under any share plan operated by a group company the reason for leaving is determined to be ill-health, injury or disability, the records relating to that decision;
• details of any absences (other than holidays) from work including time on statutory parental leave and sick leave; and
• where an Employee leaves employment and the reason for leaving is related to their health, information about that condition needed for pensions and permanent health insurance purposes.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PARTNERS

When we work with any other parties, such as community groups, we will hold the following information:

Name
Email
Organisation
Contact number
Information regarding the event/working relationship

This information will only be used in conjunction with the contract at that time.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Employees:

We collect personal information about Employees through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or from an employment agency or background check provider. We may collect additional information from third parties including former employers, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies.

We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period of when an Employee works for us.

Children and Parents/Carer:

We collect personal information about Children and Parents from our website, through the registration process and through further communication with the parent/carer.

Partners:

We may collect information through verbal discussion or email.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

Parents/Carers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To contact you in response to any questions or queries you may send through on our contact form(s).
To ensure that your child’s needs are met appropriately whilst they are participating in Wild Play Ltd sessions.

We do not store any of this information on our website.

Situations in which we will use Employee personal information

We need this information in order to allow us to perform our contracts with Employees and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. The situations in which we will process Employee personal information are listed below.

– Making a decision about an Employee’s recruitment or appointment.
– Checking an Employee is legally entitled to work in the UK. Paying an Employee and, if an Employee is an Employee or deemed Employee for tax purposes, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions (NICs).
– Providing any Employee benefits to Employees.
– Enrolling you in a pension arrangement in accordance with our statutory automatic enrolment duties.
– Liaising with the trustees or managers of a pension arrangement operated by a group company, your pension provider and any other provider of employee benefits.
– Administering the contract, we have entered into with an Employee.
– Conducting performance and/or salary reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements.
– Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions.
– Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
– Making decisions about an Employee’s continued employment, engagement.
– Making arrangements for the termination of our working relationship.
– Education, training and development requirements.
– Dealing with legal disputes involving Employees, including accidents at work.
– Ascertaining an Employee’s fitness to work.
– Managing sickness absence.
– Complying with health and safety obligations.
– To prevent fraud.
– Equal opportunities monitoring.

Partners:

We need this information in order to carry out a contract with you to complete an agreed event. This could involve clarification of details, arrangements and payment.

Situations where Wild Play Ltd will use personal information of Children

Personal information of Children will be shared with local authorities without the consent of parents/carers where there is a situation where child protection is necessary.

Situations where Wild Play Ltd will use personal information of Parents/Carers

To be able to contact a Parent or a Child’s emergency contact about their Child
To keep you up to date with information about the services we provide

If Employees, Partners and Parents/Carers fail to provide personal information

If Employees and Parents fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the respective contracts we have entered into with Employees, Parents and Partners, or we may be prevented from complying with respective legal obligations to Employees, Children and Parents.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect the interests of You (or someone else’s interests) and You are not capable of giving your consent, or where an Employee or a Parent, as is relevant to the circumstances, has already made the information public.

We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions.

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so, which includes but is not limited to Disclosure and Barring Service (“DBS”) checks. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of you working for us. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

• To conduct a DBS check on each Employee, to record the date of the DBS check, the number of the DBS check and the name of the body conducting the DBS check.

RETENTION – HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain Your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of Your personal data, the purposes for which we process Your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about You is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if Your personal information changes during your relationship with us. Parent’s/Carers have the right to request us to withdraw personal information at any time. If this is during the period in which we have a working relationship with you, this may affect our ability to carry out our provision.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any information which is stored locally is secured via encrypted processes and is only accessible to the Directors of Wild Play Ltd.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Wild Play Ltd do not use cookies to track, gather or analyse any data on visitors for any use outside of our website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any data (stated above) that we may have via the contact form(s) on our website we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide You with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify You in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Wild Play Ltd is required to keep and process information in accordance with its legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). From time to time Wild Play Ltd may be required to share personal information with other organisations, in the interest of Child Protection or non-payment of services rendered.

At Wild Play Ltd, we recognise that we hold sensitive/confidential information about children, parents/carers, partners and the staff we employ. This information is used to meet children’s needs, for registers, invoices and emergency contacts. We store all records on the office computer with files that are password protected in line with data protection principles.

This policy will work alongside the Privacy Notice to ensure compliance under General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

Procedures

It is our intention to respect the privacy of children, parents/carers and our wider partners by:

• Storing confidential records on the office computer with files that are password protected
• Ensuring staff, have an awareness of the importance of confidentiality and that information about the child, parent/carer or partners is not shared outside of Wild Play Ltd other than with relevant professionals who need to know that information. If staff breach any confidentiality provisions, this may result in disciplinary action and, in serious cases, dismissal.
• Ensuring that parents have access to files and records of their own children but not to those of any other child, other than where relevant professionals such as the police or local authority children’s social care team decide this is not in the child’s best interest
• Ensuring staff do not discuss personal information given by parents with other members of staff, except where it affects provision for the child’s needs
• Ensuring staff are aware of appropriate behaviour when using social media and appropriate checks are made in order to gain permission to use images of children on our online promotional material.
• Ensuring any concerns/evidence relating to a child’s personal safety are kept in a secure, confidential file and are shared with as few people as possible on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. If, however, a child is considered at risk, our safeguarding/child protection policy will override confidentiality. This is located in the Wild Play Ltd Handbook.

All the undertakings above are subject to the paramount commitment of Wild Play Ltd, which is to the safety and well-being of the groups of children/adults with whom we are working.

General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) compliance

In order to meet our requirements under GDPR we will also undertake the following:

1. We will ensure our terms & conditions, privacy and consent notices are easily accessed/made available in accurate and easy to understand language.
2. We will use your data only for supporting learning and development, health and wellbeing and to provide pastoral care. We will not share or use your data for other purposes.
3. Parent/carers/partners have access to all the records we hold about them/their child provided that no relevant exemptions apply to their disclosure under the Data Protection Act.
4. Everyone at Wild Play Ltd understands that people have the right to access their records or have their records amended or deleted (subject to other laws and regulations).

This policy is effective from 21 May 2018

Wild Play Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Reference: ZA423915

Wild Play

Kingswood, Church Road, Elmswell, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP30 9DY

e. info@wildplayltd.co.uk
t. 07403 219 594 / 07962 080 091